2020 Great Horned Owl Nest Live Feed
Welcome to the live feed of the Louisville Great Horned Owls nesting areas.
As of February 7, 2020, the nest locations are empty with no signs of incubation. Activity has become more frequent and with the pair visiting nest locations every couple of days. We anticipate nesting to occur within the next few weeks. It is still very early in the nesting season and in 2019 incubation did not begin until February 13. So be patient and we will keep you posted when they become more active. Meanwhile, check back as we will be uploading clips that we capture when they do visit the nest. Please view owl activity via the cameras and do not approach the nests.
NOTE: This footage can only be viewed in Chrome or Safari.
|February 6, 2020||February 2, 2020|
|January 29, 2020||January 24, 2020;|
|January 11, 2020||January, 16, 2020;|
The Open Space Division has partnered with the Colorado Avian Research and Rehabilitation Institute (CARRI) to install two outdoor web cameras on select Open Space properties to view nesting activities of local raptors in 2020. The City of Louisville is excited to provide an opportunity for viewers to watch courtship, incubation, and feeding activities of great horned owls during breeding season. It’s going to be a real HOOT! Below is some information on great horned owls:
- Great horned owls are common year-round residents of Boulder County.
- Great horned owls are native to Colorado and are clever and adaptable species.They can be found throughout the United States from forests, prairies, to city parks.
- They may eat a variety of prey including crows, mice, lizards, and shorebirds; their favorite foods include rabbits and skunks.
- Like many owls, great horned owls are active at night and most of nesting activity will be best observed between dusk and dawn.
- Great horned owls nest earlier than most other raptor species and typically begin nesting in February and March in Colorado.
- Great horned owls do not build or maintain their own nests and frequently use abandoned nests of other birds or use tree cavities and nest platforms.
- Incubation begins after the first egg is laid with the female providing most of the incubation while the male protects the nest from predators.
- Juveniles typically leave their parents in mid-summer but occasionally will stay in the same territories until the following year.
- Great horned owls are wild animals and may occasionally take domestic housecats and small dogs as prey.The City of Louisville will do its best to turn off the camera in case of such an occurrence.
The City of Louisville would like to give thanks to:
- The Colorado Avian Research and Rehabilitation Institute (www.carriep.org )
- The Wecker family
The 3 owl chicks have successfully fledged the nest cavity and the camera has been turned off for the season. Thank you for watching and we hope you enjoyed all of the exciting nesting activity this season!
|April 29, 2019||May 1, 2019|
|April 1, 2019|
|March 17, 2019||March 17, 2019|